School Sports Australia Football Championships games in Seven Hills and Glenwood

The Under-19s School Sports Australia Football Championships will kick off on Sunday, August 24, with six states preparing for what will be one of the most intriguing Schools competitions yet.

Three venues will be used for these championships. Blacktown City FC’s Lily’s Centre, Sydney United 58’s Sydney United Sports Centre and Valentine Sports Park, home of Football NSW, will all facilitate these highly anticipated schools matches as well as special functions.

Boys and girls select schools squads from NSW, ACT, Queensland, South Australia, Victoria and Western Australia will all battle for the right to be crowned Schools Sports Australian champion with final matches taking shape on Thursday August 28.

Player of the Championship awards will also be at stake in both categories with the Peter Grguric Medal for the Boys and Debbie Tate Medal for the Girls up for grabs.

There have been some quality winners of these medals in the past which included the likes of Peter Tsekenis, Nick Bosevski, David Seal, Mark Robertson, Kain Rastall, Evan Berger, Matt Lewis, Glen Trifiro, Stejpan Paric, Jake McGing, Massimo Luongo and Ned Zelic for the Boys.

While for the Girls, Cheryl Salisbury, Joanne Peters, Lisa De Vanna, Alanna Kennedy, Elizabeth O’Reilly and Renee Rollason all grabbed the big award in previous years.

The championships will also feature special event days during the week long tournament.

Former Matildas and now Westfield W-League coach Alen Stajcic will be a special guest at Valentine Sports Park when the teams gather at Valentine Sports Park for a BBQ with the players on Tuesday 25th of August.

An Educational Day has also been confirmed on Wednesday 27th of August at the home of Football NSW with former Socceroo skipper Paul Wade and ex-Matildas star Sarah Walsh delivering these sessions.

Overall it will be a huge week of Schools football action and one not to be missed as the cream of the crop from across the nation will all be on show.

Schedule

Sunday August 24

Opening Ceremony – Valentine Sports Park Futsal Hall (9am)

Round 1 Matches

12pm ACT v NSW (boys) Lily Homes

2pm WA v SA (boys) Lily Homes

4pm QLD v VIC (boys) Lily Homes

Monday August 25

Round 2 Matches (All games at Lily Homes)

9am SA v QLD (girls)

11 am VIC v ACT (girls)

1 pm NSW v WA (girls)

3 pm NSW v WA (girls)

5pm VIC v ACT (boys)

7 pm NSW v WA (boys)

Tuesday August 26

Round 3 Matches

11 am WA v QLD (boys) Lily Homes

1pm ACT v SA (boys) Lily Homes

3pm VIC v NSW (boys) Lily Homes

BBQ at VSP with info sessions – Valentine Sports Park (From 6pm)

Wednesday August 27

Educational Day – Valentine Sports Park (From 8:30am)

Tour of Sydney for teams

School Sports Australia Official Dinner – Novotel, Norwest (7pm)

Thursday August 28

Round 4 Matches

11 am WA v VIC (boys) Lily Homes

1pm NSW v SA (boys) Lily Homes 

3pm QLD v ACT (boys) Lily Homes

Post Championship Meeting – Valentine Sports Park (5:30pm)

Friday August 29

9am QLD v NSW (girls) Lily Homes

9am SA v VIC (girls) Valentine Sports Park

11am QLD v NSW (boys) Lily Homes

11am SA v VIC (boys) Valentine Sports Park

Closing Ceremony – Valentine Sports Park Futsal Hall (1:30pm)

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop